Coconut Oil

 

Origin

 

Coconut is a member of the palm family. The term is derived from 16th century Poruguese and Spanish coco, meaning “head” or skull”

 

Coconuts are a great super food. Every part of a coconut can be used. Coconuts can be used from cooking to cleaning to cosmetics.

 

Cooking with coconut has many benefits. Coconut oil actually lowers cholesterol. Recent studies have shown that coconut oil helps our body metabolize cholesterol faster. If that’s not enough to convince you to switch to coconut oil in your diet, it helps with weight loss! Coconut oil helps improve thyroid function. A thyroid that isn't working properly is one of the main causes of obesity. Cultures that use coconut oil for cooking have a lower rate of obesity. Coconut oil contains healthy saturated fats that prevent foods from becoming incompletely digested.

 

Now, why do we use coconut oil in our soaps and body products? It’s simple really. Coconut oil is like the fountain of youth. Your skin benefits from the natural ability in coconut oil to fight free radicals. Coconut oil helps prevent wrinkles and sagging skin.  It provides our skin with a natural moisturizer and softens dry skin. The use of coconut oil in our soaps helps produce natural suds so no synthetic foaming agent in needed.

 

Most local grocery stores carry coconut oil. Get some and try your own homemade recipes for cooking or cosmetics. You can mix baking soda and coconut oil for toothpaste. Rub some on poison ivy to help relieve the itching. Heat a little and use as a makeup remover. Just get it a little warm rub on your finger tips and gently massage away makeup.